Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
VPS Web Hosting Providers
Getting Great Web Hosting Just Got Easier
 
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
Home About Us News Our Blog Our Catalog My Cart My Account Track Shippment Contact Us
  Our Catalog   Networking Products   Network Adapters   Laptop Network Adapters

StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card - 5-Speed Network Support: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps - PCIe 2.0 x4


Huge Savings Item! Free Shipping Included! Save 20% on the StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card - 5-Speed Network Support: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps - PCIe 2.0 x4 by StarTech at VPS Web Hosting Providers. MPN: ST10GSPEXNB. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Add an Ethernet port to a PC client, server or workstation supporting 5 network speeds (10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps) - This 5-speed network adapter card


Product Description

Add an Ethernet port to a PC client, server or workstation supporting 5 network speeds (10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps) - This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity. It lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps.  Cost-effective, multimode network connectivity Designed for low-power, single-port network applications, the PCIe NIC offers a cost-effective and versatile networking solution by providing additional bandwidth to meet your network needs, without having to overhaul your infrastructure wiring. Fully compliant with 10GBase-T and NBASE-T specifications, the network card lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or high-powered workstation through a PCI Express x4 (or higher) slot. (10G network speeds require Cat6a cable. All other speeds require Cat5e cable.) Advanced technology for optimal performance The network controller card features advanced NBASE-T technology, supporting the latest multi-gigabit, including new Cisco campus switches and Aruba Networks access points. The card enables you to connect to NBASE-T based equipment at network speeds of 2.5Gbps or 5Gbps, over your existing Cat5e infrastructure, without having to upgrade to more expensive Cat6a. NBASE-T technology accelerates the speed of twisted pair Cat5e copper cabling over a distance of up to 100 meters. The Ethernet network card also supports the more common 10G over copper, and 1G network connections using existing Cat 6/Cat5e or better cabling. The 5-speed Ethernet network card is a powerful combination of the Tehuti TN4010 controller and the Aquantia AQR105 transceiver, providing low-power and high-performance NBASE-T solutions. The Tehuti 10GbE controller supports auto negotiation, which ensures the optimal speed over Cat5e/Cat6 is selected: 10GbE, 5GbE, 2.5GbE, GbE or 100Mbps (Fast Ethernet). The network card also offers compatibility with Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization software and iSCSI support to combine LAN and SAN functions. Operating efficiency and flexible use The Tehuti TN4010 chipset, compliant with 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet, ensures peak operating efficiency with reduced power consumption versus the popular Intel X540 chipset. The decreased power consumption helps to minimize heat generated by the card, to avoid increasing the operating temperature within your server case. The network card also supports advanced features including 16K Jumbo Frames and  802.1q VLAN tagging. For additional versatility, the controller card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers.

Features & Highlights

  • Add an Ethernet port to a server or workstation with support for 5 network speeds: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps
  • 1-Port PCI Express 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card
  • 5-speed network adapter card w/ PCIe 2.0 x4 interface
  • 10GBase-T & NBASE-T NIC
  • 1 port PCIe network adapter card / 10G PCIe NIC / 10G over copper network card / Supports 2.5 and 5Gbps network speeds on Cat5e cabling / 10Gbps on Cat6a cables / Network adapter with Tehuti TN4010 controller and Marvell 88X3310P transceiver
  • Network adapter with Tehuti TN4010 controller and Aquantia AQR105 transceiver

Additional Information

Manufacturer:STARTECH.COM
Brand:StarTech
Model:ST10GSPEXNB
Part Number:ST10GSPEXNB
Publisher:STARTECH.COM
Studio:STARTECH.COM
MPN:ST10GSPEXNB
UPC:065030864213
EAN:0065030864213
Item Weight:0.33 pounds
Item Size:6.69 x 1.18 x 1.18 inches
Package Weight:0.34 pounds
Package Size:5.71 x 1.18 x 1.18 inches

StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card - 5-Speed Network Support: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps - PCIe 2.0 x4 by StarTech

Buy Now:
StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card - 5-Speed Network Support: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps - PCIe 2.0 x4

Brand: StarTech
4.9 out of 5 stars with 38 reviews
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$312.99
$252.49
You Save: 19%


Quantity:  

 


 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by StarTech, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Last:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


mpn: PEX10000SFP, ean: 0065030859554,
Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network - The PEX10000SFP 10 Gigabit Fiber Network Card is a cost-effective solution that delivers fast and relia...

mpn: XL710QDA2, ean: 0735858282154,
Converged Network Adapter XL7PCI Express (PCIe) 3.0, x8. Exceptional low power adapters. Network Virtualization offloads including Geneve, VXLAN, and NVGRE. Intel Ethernet Flow Director for hardware-based application traffic steering. Intel Data Plan...

mpn: PEX20000SFPI, ean: 0065030860604,
Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fiber network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network usin...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service
© 2018 - vpswebhostingproviders.com. All Rights Reserved.